Fionacat (fionacat) wrote,
Fionacat
fionacat

  • Mood:
Soooooo........

...

...

...

Meh.

Things are kinda shite just now to be blunt.

Working part time in a bakery is not as cool as it's inital promise but at least I do get some coolish things to do.

What's not cool is that I have a six hour (yes 6 ... hours) tommorrow, which is almost a full time shift like.

So that will be crap.

Then despite specific instructions ("I can't work Tuesday evenings, I have a prior commitment that I've been going to for the past two years...") I have a 1530 to 2030 shift on Tuesday.

Grrr. Must resist killing new employers.

I'm giving it until the end of this week and then I really don't give a shit about being unemployed, I am so not having a repeat of Halliburton and lying to myself about how great it is having a job and getting money.
No job is worth it.

On a plus note, I may not have to as I've got a interview at B&Q and on Wednesday there's a GNER recruitment thing that I put my name down for (so have to be there between 10 and 3)
AND there's always Gensis Oil (IT Helpdesk), Grampian Police (answering telephones) and ACCORD (Data processing).

So yeah, hopefull no being a bakery assitant for long better things on the cards and all.

...

Please better things on the cards....

Merf.



So previously in this week.

Lots of working in bakery which is very shite and for a mere £40 more a week then being unemployed.
During the short weekend (working Saturday, 1-5) went with uh Thumper who's LJ nick escapes me just now... to Town and stopped by nmonkeyj where much videoage and DVDage took place, and it rained lots.

Watched Revelation (Pish beyond all belief...) and Some of Dog Soldiers (Want to see the rest now....) and some of my DVD's which was kinda cool to see them again.

Merf.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 2 comments